The Addresses:

Sister Cassidy Cheyenne Steele
Louisiana Baton Rouge Mission
12025 Justice Ave
Baton Rouge, LA 80816

My email is

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

June 2, 2014 Back in the Big City

June 2, 2014

Well here I am...I am no longer emailing from the Natchez library (for the first time in forever) but from Baton Rouge!!
Let's see. There is a LOT to say, I guess. I am right in the middle of the city (okay not really but still). 3rd Ward has President and Sister Wall, the Assistants, the Tiger Bend Elders, and us. our stake president is in the ward as well. We're in a district with Plaquemine, which is accross the river from us but tehy have their own branch. Elder Adkins is one of my zone leaders and sister Lindstrom is again my STL :)
Sister Baird is pretty legit...crazy, but legit. We're gonna get along really well. It's weird thinking we've only been together a few days because it feels like it's been weeks. We just mesh pretty good and it's been fun to teach with someone new. Very refreshing. I love Sister Hoskins but it's been 6 months :)
I think I'm just going to write up my journal entries because it's been a long week.
Wednesday: "Well, my new area is PRAIRIEVILLE in the Baton Rouge Zone. My companion is none other than SISTER BAIRD of Katie's Cedar City fame...
"Anyways. Today we got up and it wasn't raining, but we definitely couldn't get both minw and Elder Virgin's luggage in the Fusion so we packed it in the trunk and put the tarp over it./ Which was a good thing becasue when we pulled out it started to rain and proceeded to rain until after we got out of transfer meeting like 6 hours later. The tarp helped, but my clotehs were still very wet. Tender mercy though! My little suitcase, which had all my letters and journals and stuff, didn't get wet at all!
...Anyways, we dropped my stuff off and went to the Sants and helped cut fabric for her and choose fonts for her vinyl (she's stake girls' camp director and camp is Monday!) then we saw Nana and Mama and aunt Mame who are crazy. We had a good discussion about love. We ate at Canes and saw BJ and had a really good discussion with her on baptism. She was really easy to talk to, actually. No awkward transition at all. But that was it! Here I am in Prairieville!
Funny of the Day: If I stay longer than 7.5 weeks I will be sister Baird's longest companion."
Thursday: "Didn't do much today--we had to get the car inspected and we did weekly planning (more like transfer planning). It took ALL DAY. We went to dinner at Sister Welch's with the Assistants and Tiger Bend Elders (ti's the three of us in the ward). Elder Asuao [one of the assistants] leaves tomorrowso he was still there. But we had crawfish etoufee and that was yummy. But that was it!
Funny of the day: Sort of. We went and filled up the car. sister Baird gets out and starts it, and she calls to me and says" Hey sister, tehre's a KEYHOLE back here!" So we grab the keys and try adn unlock the gas tank, but we don't have the right key--Leesville forgot to give it to us when we swapped cars on Wednesday. So we're stuck on half a tank of gas until we can get the key in the mail."
Friday: "On account of miles and gas, we walked a lot today. We got up and studied etc, then headed to the library to go over the ward roster with the Tiger Bend elders, who were doubled in. We walked to the Sants and helped them pick the vinyl apart and talked for a while...sister Sant sent a picture of me to Mom, who didn't even know where I'm serving until then. She's a little by crazy, but cool at the same time. We stopped in at the Sanders, who are an active family, and the Spirit was super strong when we were talking about trek. We went from there to Brother Schute's [Shoo-tay] for dinner...and he gave me a HEAPING plate of food. Sister Baird, the hero of the night, swapped me plates. He's a very nice guy, if a little eccentric. We went from there to Nana and Mama's again, because they asked us too. But that was it!
Funny: Aunt Mame promising to spoil our kids anonymously--"who is all this crap from! why does it have 'aunt mame' on it? Who is aunt mame?!" "Oh, that's just some crazy woman from Louisiana. Give me that , it's not good for you." (Her words, not mine!)
Saturday: We had corellation this morning at our ward mission leader's home. He's not quite like Brother Epling, and he loves his numbers. So that was...interesting. BJ's lesson was a bit of a fiasco [I have to edit here because it involves another missionary and I don't want to talk bad abut sorry for the no details]. But because of that, we were feeling down, so Sister Baird had a chili's gift card so we went to dinner with the Assistants at chili's. We ate and watched the Baylor/Kentucky softball game. I chose Baylor to win when we got there in the bottom of the 5th even though tehy were behing 6-0 and they DID! They won 8-7. yeah yeah!
Funny: Poor Elder Griffin [one of the Assistants]. He got into poison ivy on pday and it's gone from one arm to the other. People keep giving him advice that turns into worse situations. Now he's going to me for advice...good luck to him!"
Sunday: "Holy crap it's june. What the freak. Today was good, actually. The ward is very  friendly and very busy. But about 3x the size of Natchez (so there's like 150 people here). Testimony meeting was...testimony meeting. But I just felt at peace today! BJ wasn't there bt both me and Sister Baird felt like everything was going to be okay. Fasting is power, even if it's nto a miracle. Fasting is a way for God to bless you, Relief society was super good, super spiritual as well.
After, we were driving home when Sister Wall called and asked if we would get her iPad and scriptures from the bathroom of the church. So we did, came home, and studied, then went to Bishop's to go over the ward roster with him. He fed us, then we went over to the mission home where we chatted with President and Sister Wall for a while and shared a message. tehy gave us pizza and then we went to see sister Bergeron who talked....a LOT. But it was good. We got home, planned, and had a super spiritual discussion before bed. That was it!
Funny: We're flying rockets with President on the 21st of this month. Seriously."
For reals though, he has been asking me to fly rockets with him since December transfer. I'm half convinced that's why he transferred me down here.
I don't really know how else to update you! Elder Virgin is ZL in Pineville (Alexandria zone, so the same zone we were in).
Love yall! hope everything's going well at home!

No comments:

Post a Comment